Spanish residency and how to register on the Registro Central de Extranjeros

 

If you want to register on the Registro Central de Extranjeros, in order to get your residency in Spain, be aware that the legal requirements have changed since the  11th July, according to the Orden PRE/1490/2012 de 9 de Julio – published on the Official State Gazette on the 10th July.

You now have to prove that you have a source of income and that you have a medical cover. You have to prove that you have means to live inSpain.

If you work in Spain, either as an employee or as self-employed, you have a proof that you have an income and medical cover. However, you will have to supply them with a proof (i.e. Vida Laboral).

But if you do not work in Spain, you will have to prove that you have a source of income (for example income from renting your property, your savings, business pension etc.) plus that you have a medical cover.

Now you might be asking: what type of income must I have in order to be accepted?

Well, the law says that your income cannot be less than 5.007,80 € per year. However, if you live with your wife/husband plus your son/daughter, the minimum should be 21.283, 15 € per year. This number is increased by 8.763, 65 € per family member.

This is the national policy set by the Central Spanish Government but I suppose, as has happened before, this policy will be interpreted in different ways in different parts of the country.

The Public Office in Gandia is already demanding the new requirements – but Public Offices in Murcia are not currently issuing any residency certificates until they get further guidance.

I am happy to help anyone who wishes to apply for a residency in the Costa Blanca.

                                                 Carolina Just

Blog Attachment
  • img_1122-4
  • img_1122-3
  • img_1122-2
  • img_1122
  • applying-for-spanish-residency-1